Estimation : 20 000 € / 30 000 €

Adjugé 20 000 €

RARE PAIRE DE MIROIRS au mercure dans leurs cadres richement sculpté et doré ; les frontons centrés d'un cartouche à palmettes surmontant des lambrequins et drapés et encadrés de guirlandes de feuilles et fruits en chute se développant sur les côtés par des jeux de crosses ; le culot à large mascaron et palmettes remontant latéralement sur des terrasses supportant des vases simulés à dauphins adossés ; l'encadrement par lui-même à décor de rinceaux sur fond amati et feuille d'eau.
Travail italien du premier quart du XVIIIe siècle.
(piqures ; petits accidents et restaurations ; petites différences de traitement)
H : 157 - L : 89 cm.

RARE PAIR OF MIRRORS with mercury in their richly carved and gilded frames; the pediments centered on a cartouche with palmettes surmounting lambrequins and draperies and framed with garlands of leaves and fruits in fall developing on the sides by sets of crosses; the base with large mascaron and palmettes rising laterally on terraces supporting simulated vases with leaning dolphins; the frame itself decorated with foliage on an amatized background and water leaves.
Italian work from the first quarter of the 18th century.
(pitting; small accidents and restorations; small differences in treatment)
H : 157 - L : 89 cm.