Estimation : 2 000 € / 3 000 €

Adjugé 2 200 €

PENDULE DE CHEMINÉE en bronze finement ciselé et doré et marbre blanc de Carrare ; le recouvrement supporte un vase chargé de fleurs à prises détachées feuillagées ; la boîte est flanquée de termes et sa façade à rinceaux et feuilles d'acanthe ; base quadrangulaire à ressaut et moulures raies de coeur ; petits pieds toupies moletés. Le cadran émaillé (remplacé) signé «Schmit à Paris» indique les heures en chiffres romains et les minutes par tranches de cinq en chiffres arabes.
Epoque Louis XVI.
H : 47,5 - L : 27 - P : 9 cm.

A finely chased and gilded bronze and white Carrara marble CHIMNEY HANGER; the cover supports a vase loaded with flowers with detached leafy handles; the case is flanked by terms and its frontage with foliage and acanthus leaves; quadrangular base with projection and heart-shaped mouldings; small knurled feet. The enamelled dial (replaced) signed "Schmit à Paris" indicates the hours in Roman numerals and the minutes in increments of five in Arabic numerals.
Louis XVI period.
H : 47,5 - W : 27 - D : 9 cm.